Use landfill site at Noida’s sector 123 for waste dumping: NGT

[] The National Green Tribunal has refused to review an earlier order, which directed the Noida Authority to use the landfill site at Sector 123, as a temporary place for dumping of waste

A National Green Tribunal (NGT) bench, headed by chairperson justice Swatanter Kumar, on November 21, 2017, said ‘no interference’ was required in its order of October 24, 2017, which prohibited dumping of municipal solid waste at the site in Sector 138-A, in Noida. “No interference is called for in our order. The authorities would strictly adhere to the Solid Waste Management Rules and ensure that due protection of the environment is taken in the area,” the bench said.

You are reading: Use landfill site at Noida’s sector 123 for waste dumping: NGT

Read also : Mumbai DCPR 2034: Can it solve Mumbai’s real estate problems?

[] Notify solid waste management bye laws: HC to Delhi government

The order came during the hearing of a plea filed by NGO Go Green Foundation, through advocates Ritwick Dutta and Rahul Choudhary, seeking a review of this NGT order. The NGT had, on October 24, 2017, directed the Noida Authority not to dump municipal solid waste or any other waste at the site in Sector 138-A Noida. It had said they should use the site at Sector 123, Noida, as a temporary site for dumping of waste and this dumping of waste should be strictly within the provisions of the Municipal Solid Waste (Management and Handling) Rules.

Read also : Real estate industry awaits clarity on several aspects of GST

The NGT had then directed the Uttar Pradesh government and the Noida Authority, to start construction of a waste-to-energy plant at the designated site, within six months. “They will ensure that pits are created, constructed and waste is properly segregated, is stored in a scientific manner, is covered with soil and disinfectants are spread at regular intervals. We direct the UP Pollution Control Board to issue directions in this behalf and ensure that those directions are properly implemented, without delay and default,” it had said. The order had come on a petition filed by Sector 137 resident Gaurav Choudhury, against illegal dumping of waste.

Copyright belongs to:

Category: Lifestyle

Debora Berti

Università degli Studi di Firenze, IT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button